Equipment Trainers

QNFCF Staff will do their best to process equipment training requests within two to four weeks of receiving an Equipment Training Request form.

 

Please submit an Equipment Training Request form (one form per tool of interest) followed by an email to the primary trainer for the tool of interest:

<

Section

Badger Tool Name

Primary Trainer

Secondary Trainer

Lithography RAITH-EBL Greg Holloway
JEOL-EBL Greg Holloway
HEIDELBERG-MLA Greg Holloway
SUSS-align Ken Speirs Lino Eugene / Greg Holloway
SUSS-bond Ken Speirs Lino Eugene
YES-HMDS Ken Speirs Lino Eugene
BREWER-UVspinbake Ken Speirs Lino Eugene
BREWER-Ebeamspinbake Ken Speirs Lino Eugene
REYNOLDSTECH-twincoater Ken Speirs Lino Eugene
FISHER-oven Ken Speirs
  
Deposition INTLVAC-Ebeam Rod Salandanan Matt Scott
PLASSYS-Ebeam Lino Eugene
ANGSTROM-Ebeam Matt Scott
ANGSTROM-thermal Matt Scott
AJA-sputter Rod Salandanan
PLASSYS-sputter Lino Eugene Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
OXFORD-cluster Rod Salandanan
TYSTAR furnaces - service only Lino Eugene Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
ALLWIN-RTP (both) Matt Scott
 
Dry Etch OXFORD-metalRIE Rod Salandanan Matt Scott
OXFORD-SiRIE Rod Salandanan Matt Scott
YES-ash Ken Speirs Lino Eugene
AJA-ionmill Rod Salandanan Matt Scott
  
Packaging Lab OLYMPUS-scope3 Greg Holloway
DISCO-saw Matt Scott
WESTBOND-pulltest Matt Scott
WESTBOND-wirebond1 Matt Scott
WESTBOND-wirebond2 Matt Scott
TRESKY-diebond Matt Scott
LFC-plasmaclean Rod Salandanan Matt Scott
Cureoven Matt Scott
 
Characterization JEOL-SEM Greg Holloway Sandra Gibson, Lino Eugene
LEICA-coater Greg Holloway Sandra Gibson, Lino Eugene
UV ozone cleaner (not in Badger) Greg Holloway Lino Eugene
BRUKER-AFM Sandra Gibson Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
FILMETRICS-F40 Lino Eugene
FILMETRICS-F50 Lino Eugene
OLYMPUS-scope1 Greg Holloway
OLYMPUS-scope2 Greg Holloway
VEECO-profilometer Ken Speirs Sandra Gibson
BRUKER-profilometer Ken Speirs Sandra Gibson
CDE-4pp Lino Eugene
TOHO-stress Lino Eugene Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
WOOLLAM-ellip Lino Eugene
SUSS-probe Matt Scott
EVERBEING-probe Greg Holloway Lino Eugene
LatticeAx 225 Manual Cleaver Ken Speirs Sandra Gibson
  
Wet Benches ACIDBASEnonHF Ken Speirs Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
HFACID Ken Speirs Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
SOLVENT1 Ken Speirs Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
SOLVENT2 Ken Speirs Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
RCACLEAN Lino Eugene Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
REYNOLDSTECH-bulkSi Ken Speirs Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
PIRANHA Ken Speirs Lino Eugene
DEVELOPUV Greg Holloway Ken Speirs
DEVELOPEBL Greg Holloway Ken Speirs
TOUSIMIS-CPD Lino Eugene Ken Speirs
  
QNC 1508 Sample Prep RAMEHART-contactangle Lino Eugene Nathan Nelson-Fitzpatrick
OEG MR 200 Manual Scriber Matt Scott
Hood: Acids & Bases (south) Ken Speirs
Hood: Solvents (north) Ken Speirs
  
QNC TEM Labs JEOL-TEM Nicki Shaw Sandra Gibson
ZEISS-SEMFIB Greg Holloway Nicki Shaw
B703-TEM Sample Prep lab access orientation Sandra Gibson
B703-ALLIED-polish Sandra Gibson
B703-ZEISS-scope Sandra Gibson
B703-LEICA-EMTXP Sandra Gibson
B703-SOUTHBAY-dimpler Sandra Gibson
B703-SOUTHBAY-saw Sandra Gibson
B703-LEICA-ionmill Sandra Gibson
B703-SOUTHBAY-polish Sandra Gibson
 
RAC1 Clean Assembly Lab ALLIED-xtal-cut-R1 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
WIRETEC-wire-saw-R1 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
ALLIED-polish-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
Lapper-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
PLASMAETCH-plasmaclean-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
MITUTOYO-scope-R1 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
WB-HFACID-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
WB-ACIDBASEnonHF-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
WB-SOLVENT-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
LEITZ-scope-R1 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
ROFIN-welder-R1 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
EVOVISION-scope-R1 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
WESTBOND-wirebond-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
TESTEQUITY-TChamber-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
AssemblyStation1-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
AssemblyStation2-R1 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
BRUKER-contour-R1 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
RAC1 Heterostructures Lab All tools Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
 
RAC2 Satellite Labs 1stNANO-SiNW-R2 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
ANGSTROM-LPCVD-R2 John Nugent Taso Alkiviades
VYTRAN-splicer-R2 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
TSST-PLD-R2 Taso Alkiviades John Nugent
 
RAC2 Specialized Equipment AJA-Sputter-Ebeam
OMICRON-MBE (all chambers) Saba Sadeghi
BRUKER-ESR Dmitry Akhmetzyanov
OMICRON-LT-SPM Sandra Gibson
D8-VENTURE-XRD Saba Sadeghi
Oxford-20T George Nichols
Janis-12T George Nichols
Lakeshore VSM Don Carkner
Omicron-ARPES Saba Sadeghi